Privacy Policy

We (Cabinet Office of the Isle of Man Government) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • Cabinet Office of the Isle of Man Government is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.

Privacy - Further Information

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of Cabinet Office of the Isle of Man Government.

Cabinet Office as Data controller

The Cabinet Office of the Isle of Man Government is joint data controller along with the department, board or office running the consultation, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR and LED Implementing Regulations 2018. 

Delib Limited is the Data Processor and provider of the Consultation Hub (Citizen Space) site.

The contact details for the Cabinet Office are:

    Change & Reform Team 
    Cabinet Office
    Government Office
    Bucks Road
    Douglas
    IM1 3PN
    Tel: +44 1624 685711
    Email: Consultations@gov.im   

The Data Protection Officer for the Cabinet Office is: 

    CO Data Protection Officer 
    Cabinet Office
    Bucks Road
    Douglas
    IM1 3PN
    Tel: +44 1624 686779 
    Email: DPO-CabOff@gov.im 

Your personal information

The Cabinet Office collects and processes your personal information as follows:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Organisation (if responding on behalf of)
  • IP address

Consultations or Surveys may occasionally require the following additional information if it is considered necessary for the consultation process:

  • Position in Organisation/job title
  • IOM Residence
  • Address
  • Telephone Number

How we will use the information we collect about you

Isle of Man Government is committed to protecting the personal information you provide.  

The Cabinet Office will use your personal information to:

  • form part of the verification process to ensure the user is an individual in order to prevent incorrect or fraudulent use of the system.
  • to contact you to engage further with the consultation process or survey.

How we will share the information we collect about you

We will not share your data with any third parties. Data will only be shared between the Cabinet Office of the Isle of Man Government and the Isle of Man Government department, board or office running the consultation, as joint controllers.

Protecting your information

The Cabinet Office will:

  • keep your information safe and secure in compliance with its information security policy.
  • only use and disclose your information as detailed above, where necessary.
  • retain the information for no longer than is necessary and your information will be permanently deleted once the timeframes set out below have been reached.

Transfer of Information outside the EEA

It is not expected that your information will be transferred outside of the EEA. 

More information

You can find out more information by: 

  • looking at the Cabinet Office Privacy Notice 
  • contacting our Data Protection Officer at DPO-CabOff@gov.im or +44 1624 686779
  • asking to see your information or making a complaint if you feel that your information is not being handled
  • making a subject access request which is a request for all of the personal data we hold about you
  • obtaining this information in large print, or other format (as appropriate)

Your rights

You have a right to access your personal data to ensure that it is accurate, and to request that it is rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate. All contributors will be asked to clarify their permission to publish their response and may agree to publish in full, publish anonymously or not publish at all. You may request, at anytime, for your personal details and/or input to be removed from the Consultation Hub system.

To make any request relating to your data held by us, please contact the Data Protection Officer for the Cabinet Office who is: DPO-CabOff@gov.im / +44 1624 686779

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner, whose details can be found on www.inforights.im, or the relevant supervisory authority. You may have a right to other remedies.

Cabinet Office (Consultation Hub – Citizen Space) Retention Periods

Retention period

Your personal data on Management reports downloaded from the Consultation Hub:

  • your data will be held until closure of the consultation on the Hub + one year, as part of the consultation records

Any email exchange relating to access, ideas or clarification:

  • held until closure of the consultation on the hub + one year after, as part of the consultation records

Your personal data on Citizen Space (Consultation Hub software):

  • the duration of the consultation + one year after, as part of the consultation records

Please note, retention periods may be extended where there is a statutory, regulatory, legal, operational, or security requirement to do so. Please see the Cabinet Office Privacy Notice for more information.